Torino fans show Joe Hart love

August 30, 2016

Joe Hart has landed in Italy as his loan move to Torino edges closer to completion.

The Manchester City goalkeeper was collected by the Serie A club’s private jet earlier on Tuesday before being whisked off to Turin.

Hart, who has been left out in the cold by new City manager Pep Guardiola, was accompanied by agent David Manasseh and will have a medical prior to signing a season-long deal. 

Joe Hart poses with an Ultras T-shirt after touching down in Italy on Tuesday

Hart flew out to Italy in order to complete his loan move to Torino

Torino sent a private jet to take Hart to Italy as they look to push through loan move

The Italian side have agreed to pay around £55,000 of the stopper’s £135,000-a-week salary during his stay on the continent.

Hart sought a move away from the Etihad Stadium after being told he would not feature for Guardiola.

The 29-year-old had fallen to third in the City pecking order behind new recruit Claudio Bravo and Willy Caballero, with Guardiola keen on having goalkeepers who are more comfortable with ball at feet.

Following the signing of Claudio Bravo, Hart has become City’s third-choice goalkeeper

The goalkeeper has made a total of 347 appearances for City since joining the club in 2006

JOE HART: CAREER FACTFILE 

Date of birth: April 19, 1987

Age: 29 

Clubs: Shrewsbury, Manchester City, Tranmere (loan), Blackpool (loan), Birmingham (loan)

Appearances: 457

Honours: Premier League (2012, 2014), FA Cup (2011), League Cup (2014, 2016)

International caps (England): 63 

He was given special dispensation to leave the England camp to fly to Italy in order to accelerate the move, which needs to be completed prior to the close of the transfer window on Wednesday.

Torino saw off competition from Napoli and Sunderland to secure a deal for Hart, who has spent 10 years at the Etihad Stadium since arriving from Shrewsbury for £600,000 in May 2006.

The stopper has accumulated 347 appearances for City – the most recent of which came in the Champions League qualifying victory over Steaua Bucharest last weekend.

Hart has won the Premier League Golden Glove award – handed out to those keepers with the most clean sheets over the course of a campaign – in four of the past seven seasons.

Hart started for City against Steaua Bucharest in their Champions League qualifier last week

Hart told City that he wishes to move to Turin after Sunderland pulled out of race to sign him

Only Arsenal veteran Petr Cech has claimed the prize as many times since its inception in 2004.

The England No 1 has won 63 caps for his country since making his international debut against Trinidad and Tobago in June 2008.

He featured in Three Lions squads at the 2010 and 2014 World Cups but was widely criticised in the aftermath of England’s meek exit from Euro 2016 at the hands of Iceland.

TORINO: FACTFILE 

Formed: 1906

Nickname: Il Toro

Stadium: Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino

Capacity: 27,958

Head coach: Sinisa Mihajlovic

Honours: Serie A (1928, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1976), Serie B (1960, 1990, 2001), Coppa Italia (1936, 1943, 1968, 1971, 1993)

Record appearance maker: Giorgio Ferrini 1959-1975) 566 games

Record goalscorer: Paolo Pulici (1967-1982) 172 goals 

After allowing a long-range Gareth Bale free-kick past him during the 2-1 win over Wales in the group stages, Hart was held responsible for Kolbeinn Sigthorsson’s winner against the Icelanders.

Hart was named in new England manager Sam Allardyce’s squad for the upcoming World Cup qualifying clash with Slovakia on Sunday but Allardyce had suggested that his first-choice goalkeeper would need to be getting regular football in order to keep his starting place.

Allardyce said it was ‘a concern’ that Hart had been sidelined by Guardiola at City.

In joining Torino, however, the England stopper will be guaranteed first-team football as part of a defence which conceded 55 goals in 38 Serie A matches last season.

Only six other teams finished the Italian campaign with worse defensive records, suggesting Hart will have his hands full at the Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino.

The England international could make his Torino debut against Atalanta on September 11

Fans of the Turin club are likely to get their first sighting of their new man on Sunday, September 11 when Torino travel to Atalanta for the resumption of domestic action after the international break. 

His new side currently lie seventh in the standings  with a win and a defeat – and five goals conceded – in their first two outings of the term.

Hart’s home debut, providing his medical passes smoothly, could come on Sunday, September 18 with the visit of Empoli.

He will become the Italian outfit’s first English player since Tony Dorigo – the former Chelsea and Leeds defender – who spent a year at Torino in 1997-98. 

The Italians can count Graeme Souness among their alumni, too, with the Scotsman having spent four months in Turin in a coaching capacity in 1997, while Denis Law used the club as a stepping stone between Manchester United and Manchester City in the early 1960s.

Hart’s home bow for the Italian club could come against Empoli on September 18

SOURCE: dailymail.co.uk


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *